Donor CentralFacebookTwitter

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors of The Community Foundation ensures that the organization is effectively fulfilling its mission by making certain that Foundation initiatives, grantmaking, investment and donor stewardship activities all support and advance the institution's mission. Per The Community Foundation’s By-Laws, the Board of Directors consists of eleven citizens of the United States and residents of the City of New Haven, or vicinity, selected for their knowledge of the charitable or educational needs of the community; members are selected by seven appointing authorities:

  • the Chief Executive of the City of New Haven, Connecticut.
  • the President or other Chief Executive Officer of the New Haven Chamber of Commerce.
  • the Trustees' Committee
  • the Community Foundation Board of Directors
  • the Judge of the Probate Court for the District of New Haven, CT 
  • the President or other Chief Executive Officer of Yale University
  • the President or other Chief Executive Officer of the New Haven County Bar Association
     
  • It is a cardinal principle of The Community Foundation that it shall be conducted in the interests of the whole community without regard to race, color, religion, sex or creed, and that, to the greatest possible extent, all interests, classes and creeds shall be represented on the Board of Directors.

To read The Community Foundation’s By-Laws in full, click here.

David I. Newton - Chair
William S. Colwell - Vice Chair
Emily Byrne
Alicia Caraballo
Howard K. Hill
Charles H. Long
Kica Matos
James E. Perillo
James E. Ryan
Shelly Saczynski
Rolan Joni Young Smith

Former Members of the Distribution Committee/Board of Directors

  • Howard W. Beach - 1928 to 1943
  • Louis M. Rosenbluth - 1928 to 1944
  • Thomas Hooker - 1928 to 1936
  • James W. Hook - 1928 to 1939
  • Henry S. Graves - 1928 to 1940
  • John J. McKeon - 1928 to 1941
  • Frederick F. Brewster - 1928 to 1942
  • J. Dwight Dana - 1936 to 1945
  • Allerton F. Brooks - 1939 to 1946
  • Hudson B. Hastings - 1940 to 1947
  • Frank Kenna, Sr. - 1941 to 1948
  • James W. Cooper - 1942 to 1949
  • Harry C. Knight - 1943 to 1949
  • Max Livingston - 1944 to 1947
  • D. Spencer Berger - 1945 to 1952
  • Matthew A. Reynolds - 1946 to 1953
  • Samuel B. Hemingway - 1947 to 1954
  • Richard M. Thalheimer - 1947 to 1958
  • Thomas R. Fitzsimmons - 1948 to 1950
  • G. Gordon Copeland - 1949 to 1956
  • Russell H. Atwater - 1949 to 1957
  • John W. Weir - 1950 to 1955
  • William Horowitz - 1952 to 1959
  • William J. Falsey - 1953 to 1960
  • Elizabeth T. Reed - 1954 to 1961
  • John H. Weir - 1955 to 1962
  • Fred Rodgers Fairchild - 1956 to 1958
  • Clarence W. Bronson - 1957 to 1964
  • Charles H. Costello - 1958 to 1965
  • James S. Johnson - 1958 to 1961
  • Miriam B. Horowitz - 1959 to 1966
  • Paul M. Zorn - 1960 to 1967
  • Norman S. Buck - 1961 to 1962
  • Mrs. Clarence Mendell* - 1961 to 1968
  • Max H. Schwartz* - 1962 to 1969
  • Philip Paolella - 1963 to 1969
  • John M. Golden* - 1964 to 1971
  • Edgar Tullock* - 1965 to 1972
  • Joel Cohn* - 1966 to 1973
  • Frederic W. Loeser* - 1967 to 1974
  • Elias Clark* - 1968 to 1975
  • Franklin S. Harris* - 1968 to 1976
  • Donald W. Celotto - 1969 to 1974
  • Alfred B. Fitt - 1970 to 1971
  • Howard J. Sullivan* - 1970 to 1977
  • Abbott H. Davis, Jr. - 1971 to 1978
  • Hugh B. Price - 1973 to 1975
  • Phyllis Medvedow* - 1973 to 1979
  • Mrs. William Robinson* - 1973 to 1979
  • Mrs. Angus Gordon, Jr.* - 1974 to 1980
  • Joseph H. Pellegrino* - 1974 to 1982
  • Mary B. Griswold* - 1975 to 1981
  • Cornell Scott - 1976 to 1984
  • Edward W. Miller* - 1977 to 1983
  • Joel Cohn - 1978 to 1978
  • Nancy P. Ciarleglio - 1978 to 1986
  • Cheever Tyler* - 1979 to 1985
  • James W. Barber - 1980 to 1986
  • Clare Coe Casher - 1980 to 1986
  • Richard M. Grave* - 1981 to 1987
  • E. William Muehl - 1982 to 1988
  • Lawrence M. Liebman* - 1983 to 1989
  • Terry Chatfield* - 1984 to 1990
  • Theodore F. Hogan, Jr.* - 1985 to 1991
  • Vincent C. Arpaia - 1986 to 1987
  • Agnes W. Timpson - 1987 to 1993
  • Donald W. Cellotto, Jr. - 1987 to 1993
  • Marcella T. Glazer - 1987 to 1991
  • Richard G. Bell* - 1988 to 1994
  • Richard H. Bowerman - 1988 to 1994
  • Anne Tyler Calabresi - 1989 to 1995
  • F. Patrick McFadden, Jr. - 1990 to 1996
  • Mary L. Pepe* - 1991 to 1997
  • Charles W. Twyman* - 1992 to 1998
  • Barbara Wareck - 1992 to 1998
  • Carol A. Brown - 1994 to 2000
  • John E. Padilla* 1994 to 2000
  • Richard E. Nelson 1995 to 2001
  • Humbert V. Sacco, Jr. 1995 to 2001
  • Linda Koch Lorimer 1996 to 2002
  • Harold C. Donegan* 1997 to 2003
  • Kenneth Schaible 1998 to 2004
  • Jerome H. Meyer 1999 to 2005
  • Julia M. McNamara 1999 to 2005
  • Sonia Caban Recalde 2000 to 2003
  • John J. Crawford - 2001 to 2007
  • Frederick P. Leaf - 2001 to 2007
  • Susan Whetstone* - 2001 to 2007
  • Mary Jane Burt - 2002 to 2008
  • Barbara L. Pearce* - 2002 to 2008
  • Bruce D. Alexander - 2003 to 2009
  • Theodore L. Brooks, Sr.* - 2004 to 2010
  • David R. Schaefer - 2004 to 2010
  • Alan J. Tyma* - 2005 to 2011
  • Jamie E. Cohen - 2006 to 2012
  • Annie Garcia Kaplan - 2006 to 2012

*Served as Board Chair


Sign Up for Enews


The Board is supported by a professional staff, headed by the President and CEO.